James N. Meador and Melissa A. Meador v. EMC Mortgage Corporation
[…] The evidence further revealed that once the loans were consummated, the unsecured consumer transaction was acquired by EMC from Conseco.     Section 50 of article XVI

Section 50 of article XVI of the Texas Constitution protects a person’s homestead from forced sale for the payment of most debts except those enumerated in subsection (a).   Stringer v. Cendant Mortg. Corp., 23 S.W.3d 353, 354 (Tex. 2000).  While the consumer loan which is the subject of this dispute is not secured by a lien on the Meadors’ homestead, they nonetheless rely on subsection (e) to bring it within the scope of §50.  The latter provides that:

A refinance of debt secured by a homestead and described by any subsection under Subsections (a)(1) - (a)(5) that includes the advance of additional funds may not be secured by a valid lien against the homestead unless:

(1) the refinance of the debt is an extension of credit described  by Subsection (a)(6) of this section; or

(2) the advance of all the additional funds is for reasonable costs necessary to refinance such debt or for a purpose described by Subsection (a)(2), (a)(3), or (a)(5) of this section.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, §50(e).  According to the Meadors, the consumer loan comprised “the advance of additional funds” under §50(e) even though it was unsecured.  Thus, both loans allegedly had to satisfy the requirements of §50 in general.  We disagree.

Interpretation of §50