NO. 07-05-0426-CV
[…] Van Waters & Rogers, Inc., 94 S.W.3d 636, 643 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2002, pet. denied) (stating that the grounds on which the movant relies for summary judgment must be stated in the motion).

Summary Judgment for First United

Next, we turn to the second and final issue pending for review. It concerns whether the trial court erred in granting First United's motion for summary judgment. We conclude that it did not and overrule the issue.

First United sought summary judgment on several grounds, one of which implicated §4.406(f) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code and the doctrine of waiver. (1) Section 4.406(f) states that:

Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one year after the statement or items are made available to the customer . . . discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration.



Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §4.406(f) (Vernon 2002). Statute permits the parties to modify this provision and other portions of Chapter 4 of the Business and Commerce Code, in certain respects, and the parties apparently did so here and included the changes in their depository agreement.