NO. 07-06-0161-CV
[…] § 552.302. Having concluded that the City failed to request an attorney general decision within 10 business days, we address whether the City provided sufficient information excepting the requested documents from public disclosure.
Prior to 1999, section 552.302 read: “If a governmental body does not request an attorney general decision . . . the information requested in writing is presumed to be public.” Act of May 22, 1993, 73 rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 268, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 605 amended by Act of June 18, 1999, 76 th Leg. R.S., Ch. 1319, § 21, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4509 (current version at Tex. Gov’t Code Ann . § 552.302 (Vernon Supp. 2006). However, after 1999, the section explicitly set out the burden upon the agency that fails to timely request an attorney general decision and stated, “the information requested in writing is presumed to be subject to required public disclosure and must be released unless there is a compelling reason to withhold the information.” Act of June 18, 1999, 76 th Leg. R.S., Ch. 1319, § 21, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4509 (amended 2005).