NO. 07-06-0193-CV
[…] In
ascertaining legislative intent, we do not confine our review to isolated statutory words,
phrases, or clauses, but we instead examine the entire act. Meritor Auto., Inc. v. Ruan
Leasing Co., 44 S.W.3d 86, 90 (Tex. 2001). See also TEX . GOV'T CODE ANN . § 311.011
(Vernon 1998) (instructing courts to construe words and phrases in context). Some factors
that can be considered in construing a statute, whether or not the statute is ambiguous on
its face, are the object sought to be attained and the consequences of a particular
construction. TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 311.023(1), (5) (Vernon 1998).
In this case, the statutory provision in question is section 51.007 of the Texas
Property Code, which states:
(a) The trustee named in a suit or proceeding may plead in the answer that
the trustee is not a necessary party by a verified denial stating the basis for
the trustee's reasonable belief that the trustee was named as a party solely
in the capacity as a trustee under a deed of trust, contract lien, or security
instrument.
TEX . PROP. CODE ANN . § 51.007 (Vernon 1998). Although appellants contend that Harmon,
acting as substitute trustee for Ag Services, was required to verify any defense to
appellants’ suit, section 51.007 of the Texas Property Code requires a verified denial only