UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if any rational trier of
fact could have found that the evidence established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. at 411. We
examine the evidence as a whole, construing it in the light most favorable to the government. Id. We
review the district court’s legal conclusions, however, de novo. United States v. Jones, 172 F.3d
381, 383 (5th Cir. 1999).
Section 703 makes it unlawful “at any time, by any means or in any manner, . . . to take . . .
[or] possess” any “migratory bird” in violation of regulations applicable under the MBTA. 16 U.S.C.
§ 703. Morgan was convicted of violating the regulations that set forth daily field possession limits.1
1
Section 20.35 of the regulations reads:
No person shall possess, have in custody, or transport more than the daily bag limit
or aggregate daily bag limit, whichever applies, of migratory game birds, tagged or
3
Morgan concedes that he was in possession of ducks in excess of the daily bag limit. He argues
instead that he did not have the requisite intent for a violation of the MBTA because he did not intend
to violate the daily bag limit. Although neither § 703 of the MBTA nor its possession regulations