UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] a court allowing defendants to explain the reasons for possessing more ducks than the daily bag
7
in possession of a number of ducks greater than the daily bag limit, the evidence presented at
Morgan’s bench trial was sufficient to support his conviction.
III
Alternatively, Morgan argues that his conduct was justified because he had no legal alternative
to violating the law. Specifically, he argues that his conduct was justified because he thought that if
he left the other hunters’ birds in the water, he would be committing “wanton waste” in violation of
50 C.F.R. § 20.25 (“No person shall kill or cripple any migratory game bird pursuant to this part
without making a reasonable effort to retrieve the bird . . . .”). In fact, as Morgan concedes, the
regulation concerning wanton wast e does not apply to an individual who leaves a bird he did not
shoot. As a result, Morgan fails to satisfy one of the elements of a justification defense. See United
States v.