IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree with appellant's issues and order the appeal dismissed.
Analysis
Initially, we note that the right of appeal in a criminal case is a statutory right controlled by the legislative grant of the right. See Phynes v. State, 828 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tex. Crim.App. 1992). Further, as pointed out in Phynes the United States Constitution does not require a state to provide appellate courts or a right to appeal a criminal conviction. Id., citing McKane v. Durston, 153 U.S. 684, 687-688, 14 S. Ct. 913, 38 L.Ed.867 (1894). The statute in question, article 42.12 § 5(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, specifically states:
On a violation of a condition of community supervision. . . the defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination. After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and defendant's appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred . . . .
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 42.12 § 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Accordingly, the statutory scheme does not permit an appeal of the decision by the trial court to adjudicate.