IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A plaintiff has the burden to establish a waiver of immunity from suit. Tex. Dep't of Transportation v. Jones, 8 S.W.3d 636, 638 (Tex. 1999). Immunity from suit can only be waived by legislative consent or constitutional amendment, and any such waiver must be expressed in clear and unambiguous language. Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 696 (Tex. 2003); Travis County v. Pelzel & Assocs. Inc., 77 S.W.3d 246, 248 (Tex. 2002); Tex. Natural Res. Conservation Comm'n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 854 (Tex. 2002); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005) (providing that "[i]n order to preserve the legislature's interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language").
In response to the City's jurisdictional challenge, appellees contend that its immunity from suit is waived by what they reason is the clear and unambiguous language of section 51.075 of the Code which states, "[t]he municipality may plead and be impleaded in any court." Tex. Loc.