IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That section provides:
(B) The department head may designate a person from the next lower classification to temporarily fill a position in a higher classification. The designated person is entitled to the base salary of the higher position plus the person's own longevity or seniority pay, educational incentive pay, and certification pay during the time the person performs the duties.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §143.038(b) (Vernon 1999). In considering this issue, it is necessary to note other relevant portions of the Code. Section 143.041(b) & (c)(1) provides:
(b) Except as provided by Section 143.038, all fire fighters or police officers in the same classification are entitled to the same base salary.
(c) In addition to the base salary, each fire fighter or police officer is entitled to each of the following types of pay, if applicable:
(1) longevity or seniority.
Id. §143.041(b) & (c)(1). Section 141.032(b) of the Code reads: