IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree with that premise, believing that the language expressing the City has the power to "sue and be sued" is quite clear, unambiguous and is within the purview of the Missouri Pacific teaching. Accordingly, because the trial court had jurisdiction to consider the dispute, the City's first issue is overruled.
Discussion
In its second issue, the City contends the trial court erred when it determined that the City had improperly paid its firefighters pursuant to section 143.038(b) of the Local Government Code. That section provides:
(B) The department head may designate a person from the next lower classification to temporarily fill a position in a higher classification. The designated person is entitled to the base salary of the higher position plus the person's own longevity or seniority pay, educational incentive pay, and certification pay during the time the person performs the duties.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §143.038(b) (Vernon 1999). In considering this issue, it is necessary to note other relevant portions of the Code. Section 143.041(b) & (c)(1) provides: