NO. 07-05-0327-CV
[…] limited, in accordance with Railroad Commission well density rules, to an undetermined
forty surface acres surrounding the wellbore. Intervenors further contend that the
3
The canon of conveyance of the greatest estate provides that the instrument should
be construed to confer to the grantee the largest estate that the terms of the instrument will
permit. See generally Bruce M. Kramer, The Sisyphean Task of Interpreting Mineral
Deeds and Leases: An Encyclopedia of Canons of Construction, 24 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 1,
117-24. Section 5.001(a) states that “[a]n estate in land . . . is a fee simple unless the
estate is limited by express words or unless a lesser estate is conveyed or devised by
construction or operation of law.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.001(a) (Vernon 2004). See
also Ladd v. DuBose, 344 S.W.2d 476, 480 (Tex.App.–Amarillo 1961, no writ), citing
Waters v. Ellis, 158 Tex. 342, 312 S.W.2d 231, 234 (1958).
9
assignments should be construed so as to allow Petro the right to plug back the wellbore