IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Charge Error
By his fifth issue, Appellant contends the trial court erred in overruling his objection to the charge of the court and his request for an instruction under article 38.23. When reviewing the record for jury charge error, we must first determine whether error actually exists, and second, whether sufficient harm resulted from the error to require reversal of the conviction. Hutch v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 170-71 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996) (citing Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex.Crim.App. 1985)). See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (Vernon 2006).
Article 38.23 InstructionArticle 38.23 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.
In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a) (Vernon 2005).
Appellant urges he was entitled to such an instruction because there was a factual dispute as to the circumstances surrounding the basis for his arrest and, therefore, the subsequent discovery and seizure of the methamphetamine.