NO. 07-06-0189-CR
[…] By his third and
fourth issues, appellant contends that the evidence was both legally and factually
insufficient to support his conviction for driving while intoxicated.
The Plea
Appellant contends that the trial court erred by allowing admission of a
Preconfinement Order on which appellant pled guilty to the offense of public intoxication.
Appellant contends that the Preconfinement Order is inadmissible because it constitutes
a written statement of the accused that does not comply with the requirements identified
in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22, section 2. Specifically, appellant’s
appellate argument is that the Preconfinement Order does not show on its face that “the
accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the warning
provided in Article 15.17" or received the warnings itemized in article 38.22, section 2(a).
3
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 38.22, § 2(a) (Vernon 2005). However, at trial, appellant
raised no objection regarding the statement’s failure to comply with article 38.22. Thus,