Ricky Rojas v. State
[…] 1)    on or about November 26, 2008

2)    appellant

3)    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly

4)    caused bodily injury to

5)    Gilda Garcia Ruiz

6)    by grabbing Ruiz on or about the neck

7)    and appellant did use or exhibit a deadly weapon

8)    to-wit: his hands.

See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 22.01(a)(1), 22.02(a)(2);[3] Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240.  The Penal Code defines “bodily injury” as “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”  See § 1.07(a)(8)(Vernon Supp. 2010).  Further, the Penal Code defines “deadly weapon,” for purposes of this analysis, as “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” See § 1.07(a)(17)(B).  Finally, “serious bodily injury” is defined in the Penal Code, in part, as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death.”  See § 1.07(a)(46). 

            Appellant’s evidentiary sufficiency argument focuses on the question of the deadly weapon.