Darryl Moseley v. State
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.20, § 2(a)(1) (Vernon 8 Supp. 2006). At the outset, we must draw a distinction between “wire communications” and “oral communications,” and we must attribute to those terms the meaning given in article 18.20. In that article, a “wire communication” is defined as “an aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception . . . . “ Id. at § 1(1). That same article defines an “oral communication” as a “communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying that expectation.” Id. at § 1(2) (emphasis added). Although Appellant’s statements were being transferred to a third-party via a “wire communication,” that communication was not being offered into evidence.