Gary Dewayne Decker v. State
[…] At counsel’s request, the trial court included in the charge on punishment an instruction that his compliance with the Sex Offender’s Registration Law would be among the conditions imposed if the jury recommended community supervision. During his punishment argument, counsel mistakenly told the jury that appellant would be required to register as a sex offender for ten years after he completed community supervision. Article 62.101 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “the duty to register for a person ends when the person dies if the person has a reportable conviction or adjudication. . . .” (emphasis added). Appellant’s conviction in this case is a “reportable conviction” and he, therefore, is subject to lifetime registration.