of counsel during the punishment phase of his trial. In Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S.
[…] Appellant secondly points to trial counsel’s failure to “object to the prosecutor’s
misstatement of the law when he promoted the proposition concerning the unavailability
of any provision in the law in which an offender may be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment, followed by a lengthy term of probation.” He contends the prosecutor’s
statement that the “law doesn’t allow that” was misleading because it ignored the trial
court’s authority to impose up to 180 days confinement in the county jail as a condition of
community supervision. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 42.12, § 12 (stating “[i]f a
judge having jurisdiction of a felony case requires as a condition of community supervision
that the defendant submit to a period of confinement in a county jail, the period of
confinement may not exceed 180 days”). Appellant argues that counsel’s failure to object
to the statement and request an instruction clarifying the possibility of jail time as a part of
probation is the equivalent of the failure to object that required reversal in Andrews, 159
S.W.3d at 103. We disagree.