of counsel during the punishment phase of his trial. In Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S.
[…] assault committed Appellant to a lifetime of reporting and registering under the Sex
Offender Registration Act.” At counsel’s request, the trial court included in the charge on
punishment an instruction that his compliance with the Sex Offender’s Registration Law
would be among the conditions imposed if the jury recommended community supervision.
During his punishment argument, counsel mistakenly told the jury that appellant would be
required to register as a sex offender for ten years after he completed community
supervision. Article 62.101 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “the duty to
register for a person ends when the person dies if the person has a reportable conviction
or adjudication. . . .” (emphasis added). Appellant’s conviction in this case is a “reportable
conviction” and he, therefore, is subject to lifetime registration. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC .
ANN . §§ 62.001(5), 62.101.
The State concedes on appeal that counsel misstated the required registration