John Stephens v. State
[…] Appellant objected on the grounds that Mendez simply held a bias or prejudice and was not disabled to serve on the jury. The court overruled appellant’s objection and found that Mendez was disabled to serve on the jury. The court then overruled appellant’s motion for mistrial and granted the State’s motion to proceed with the remaining 11 jurors.

          The Texas Constitution requires a jury in a felony case to be composed of 12 members. Tex. Const. art. V, § 13. However, this provision also authorizes the legislature to change or modify this requirement if a juror dies or is disabled from sitting. Id. Article 36.29 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “after the trial of any felony case begins and a juror dies or, as determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.29(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). A juror is disabled if he has a “physical illness, mental condition, or emotional state” which hinders the juror’s ability to perform the duty of a juror. Hill v. State, 90 S.W.3d 308, 315 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002).