NO. 07-06-0483-CR
[…] the fact it occurred at about 3:00 a.m. in a high crime area, and that there was minimal
lighting coming from another room. Lastly, appellant points to his testimony that he was
very intoxicated that night and argues he could have been operating under an impaired
perception of events.
The justification of self defense is available to a defendant who “reasonably believes
the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted
use of unlawful force.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(a) (Vernon 2007). The actor’s belief
that the force was immediately necessary “is presumed to be reasonable if the actor: (1)
knew or had reason to believe that the person against whom the force was used: (A)
unlawfully and with force entered, or was attempting to enter unlawfully and with force, the
actor’s occupied habitation, vehicle, or place of business or employment. Tex. Penal Code
Ann. § 9.31(a)(1)(A) (Vernon 2007). A person is justified in using deadly force against
another if the actor would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.31
and when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately
necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly
force. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.32(a)(1), (2)(A) (Vernon 2007); Juarez, 886 S.W.2d at
514.
the jury would have found that appellant acted in self-defense; appellant was thus harmed
by failure to submit self-defense instruction); and Espinoza v. State, 951 S.W.2d 100, 101
(Tex.App.–Corpus Christi 1997, pet. ref’d) (if investigation reveals that the victim was
unarmed, the defendant’s claim of self-defense must rest entirely upon a perceived
danger) (emphasis in original). We find these cases distinguishable.
7
To be entitled to an instruction on self-defense under the circumstances here,
appellant had to show some evidence, from any source, on each element of the defense.
Shaw, 243 S.W.3d at 657-58. Even were we to agree with appellant that, judged from his
viewpoint, some evidence indicates he was justified in using force as described in Section
9.31 of the Penal Code, we see no evidence he reasonably believed deadly force was
immediately necessary to protect himself against Mendoza’s use or attempted use of
unlawful deadly force. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.32(2)(A) (Vernon 2007). Mendoza’s
brother testified he heard a crash, came downstairs, and saw appellant on top of Mendoza,
beating her and choking her with his hands. When the brother recognized it was Mendoza