NO. 07-07-0380-CR
[…] altered without knowledge or permission of principal or surety); Wegner v. State, 18 Tex.
Ct. App. 419 (1890) (appeal of forfeiture where bonds were materially altered). The
common denominator in three of the cases was that it was an appeal by the surety after
a forfeiture proceeding. The fourth case dealt with the particularities of a forgery case
where the question was can you have a forgery of an invalid bond. None of these cases
dealt with the issue of the validity of a bond in a bail jumping or failure to appear case.
The language of article 17.04 is instructive. It states that “a personal bond is
sufficient if it includes the requisites of a bail bond as set out in Article 17.08, . . . .” Art.
17.04. Article 17.08 sets forth six requirements of a bail bond. See art. 17.08. First, the
bond must be payable to the State of Texas, which appellant’s bond was. Art. 17.08(1).
Second, the principal must bind himself to appear before the proper court to answer the