Laurance Kriegel v. Parmer County Sheriff's Office
[…] See Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann.

§ 352.081(h) (Vernon 2006). A Class C misdemeanor is punishable by a fine only. See

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §§ 12.23 & 12.41(3) (Vernon 2003). “Justices of the peace shall

have original jurisdiction in criminal cases: (1) punishable by fine only. . . .” Tex. Code

Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.11(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007).


       The legislature has vested constitutional county courts with “appellate jurisdiction

in criminal cases of which justice courts and other inferior courts have original jurisdiction.”

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 26.046 (Vernon 2004). “The county courts shall have appellate

jurisdiction in criminal cases of which justice courts and other inferior courts have original

jurisdiction.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.08 (Vernon 2005). “Appeals from a justice

or municipal court, including appeals from final judgments in bond forfeiture proceedings,

shall be heard by the county court except in cases where the county court has no