in the Interest of B.L.R.P., a Child
[…] [1] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04 (West 2003).

[2] “STEP” stands for Specific Traffic Enforcement Program and is a grant funded program to enforce specific traffic laws.

 

[3] The “Depot District” was described as an entertainment district in downtown Lubbock containing a number of restaurants and bars.

 

[4] The activation of Woody’s emergency lights also activated his in-car video recording device.

[5] Even though appellant’s issue contains a reference to the “State Constitution,” we do not find any citations to cases expressly dealing with alleged violations of Article I, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution.

[6] Tex. Transp. Code. § 545.101(a) provides that “to make a right turn at an intersection, an operator shall make both the approach and the turn as closely as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.”

[7] Further reference to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Annotated shall be by reference to “article ___” or “art. ___.”

 

[8] The article further enumerates other requirements not germane to this argument.