John Cedric Wyatt, Sr. v. State
[…] His argument relies primarily on the statements of the Court of Criminal Appeals in Peek v. State that some language of the statute is “inherently vague” and ambiguous. Peek v. State, 106 S.W.3d 72, 78 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003) . After review of the record, we conclude that appellant’s challenge to the constitutionality of article 36.02 is not properly before us.

Article 36.02 states that the “court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.02 (Vernon 2007).  The  Court of Criminal Appeals has noted that the article, although not expressly so limited, “has generally been applied in those cases where a party has moved to ‘reopen’ the evidence after he has rested or closed at trial.”   Love v.