Davie Harrison, Sr. v. Willard Kiper
[…] Id.  Because the trial court is in the position to see the witnesses testify and to evaluate their credibility, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling.  See Wiede v. State, 214 S.W.3d 17, 24 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007).  Where a trial court has made findings of fact, as is the case here, we review the record to determine whether the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling, supports the fact findings entered.  See State v. Kelly, 204 S.W.3d 808, 818 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006).

Analysis

            Article 38.21

Turning first to the state statutory argument put forth by appellant, article 38.21 provides that “an accused’s statement may be used against him at trial, if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereinafter prescribed.”  Appellant is not contending that the rules prescribed by the statutory scheme were not complied with.