IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By his first issue, appellant asserts that he "did not enter any plea; none was requested by the court, and none was given." Absent a plea, claims appellant, "the court was not authorized to proceed to a punishment hearing, and the resulting convictions, judgments, and sentences are a [sic] null and void." We disagree. Article 27.13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: "A plea of 'guilty' or 'nolo contendere' in a felony case must be made in open court by the defendant in person . . . ." (Vernon 1989). (2) A defendant, however, can enter a guilty plea in a felony case through his attorney as long as the defendant is present at the time of the plea and the plea is voluntary. Shields v. State, 608 S.W.2d 924, 927 (Tex.Cr.App. 1980).