Lewis Julian Peteet v. State
[…] Issues, one, two, three, and four are overruled.

  II. Jury Instruction on Voluntariness of Appellant's Statement

            A.  Article 38.22, §§ 6 and 7

            By his fifth issue, Appellant challenges the voluntariness of his statement and whether he was properly warned of his rights and competently waived those rights.  Article 38.22, § 6 provides that "[i]n all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions.  Article 38.22, § 7 provides that "[w]hen the issue is raised by the evidence, the trial judge shall appropriately instruct the jury, generally, on the law pertaining to such statement."  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, §§ 6 and 7 (Vernon 2005). 

            In Oursbourn v.