NO. 07-08-0168-CR
[…] Marshall v. State, 210 S.W.3d 618, 625 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006); Watson v. State, 204 S.W.3d 404, 414-15 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006); Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 11 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000). As an appellate court, we are not justified in ordering a new trial unless there is some objective basis in the record demonstrating that the great weight and preponderance of the evidence contradicts the jury’s verdict. Id.
Section 37.09(a)(1) of the Penal Code provides, in pertinent part, that “A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he: (1) alters, destroys, or conceals any . . . thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding[.]” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.09(a)(1) (Vernon 2007). Appellant maintains that he did not “destroy” the glass pipe because the pipe’s evidentiary value was not destroyed. In making this argument, appellant relies on Spector v. State, 746 S.W.2d 946 (Tex.App.–Austin 1988, pet. ref’d).