NO. 07-07-0397-CV
[…] Maxus Exploration Co., 766 S.W.2d 264,
276 (Tex.App.–Amarillo 1988, writ denied) (citing Garza v. Alviar, 395 S.W.2d 821, 823
(Tex. 1965)); see Dow Chem. Co. v. Francis, 46 S.W.3d 237, 242 (Tex. 2001). The fact
finder is the exclusive judge of the credibility of witnesses and the weight given their
testimony. Golden Eagle Archery, Inc. v. Jackson, 116 S.W.3d 757, 761 (Tex. 2003).
The Family Code prohibits a disposition under section 54.04 unless the child is in
need of rehabilitation or the protection of the public or the child requires a disposition. Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(c) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Commitment of a juvenile to TYC
requires the court find and express in its disposition order that: (A) it is in the child’s best
interests to be placed outside his home, (B) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or
eliminate the need for his removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to
8
return to his home, and (C) the child cannot be provided the quality of care and level of
support and supervision in his home that he needs to meet the conditions of probation.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(i)(1)(A)-(C) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Here, the juvenile court
made these findings in its disposition order.
J.W.M. argues that because at the time of the disposition hearing he was under the
temporary managing conservatorship of CPS the State stood in loco parentis.