IN RE JESSE BLAKE WELTY, RELATOR
[…] On May 5, 2008, Relator filed his Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus.   We dismiss for want of jurisdiction.

This Court is obligated to determine, sua sponte , its jurisdiction in each case.   Welch v. McDougal, 876 S.W.2d 218, 220 (Tex.App.–Amarillo 1994, writ denied).  That jurisdiction is established by various constitutional and statutory provisions.   Ex Parte Lewis, 663 S.W.2d 153, 154 (Tex.App.–Amarillo 1983, no pet.). The Texas Constitution grants this Court original jurisdiction only where specifically prescribed by law.   Tex. Const. art. 5, § 6.  

Relator purports to invoke the jurisdiction of this Court pursuant to § 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code, which provides that the court of appeals, or a justice of the court of appeals, “may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue of an order, judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.”  Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added).  As such, that provision does not grant this Court original jurisdiction to issue a writ of habeas corpus in a criminal proceeding.   Ex Parte Hawkins, 885 S.W.2d 586, 588 (Tex.App.–El Paso 1994, no pet.).