Perry Heard v. Monsanto Company
[…] Id.  After giving proper deference to the factfinder=s role, we will uphold the verdict unless a rational factfinder must have had reasonable doubt as to any essential element.  Id. at 518.

           B.          Analysis

           To support a conviction for murder, the State was required to prove that Appellant intentionally or knowingly caused the victim's death by shooting him with a deadly weapon, to-wit: a firearm.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1) (Vernon 2003) and § 1.07(a)(17)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2009). 

           Section 6.03 of the Penal Code defines the culpable mental states of Aintentionally@ and Aknowingly@ as follows: 

            (a) A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.

            (b) A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.  A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.

 

           Murder, whether intentionally or knowingly committed, is a result oriented offense.  Cook v. State, 884 S.W.2d 485, 490 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994).  As such, the full statutory definitions of intentional and knowing do not apply.