UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] chapter 2 of the sentencing guidelines if the
defendant derives more than $1,000,000 in gross
receipts from the offense.
Id. (emphasis added).
In response to § 2507, the Commission promulgated what was
U.S.S.G. § 2F1.1(b)(8)(B) at the time Soileau was sentenced. In
subsection (b)(8)(B) the Commission did not, however, adopt the
definition of “financial institution” in 18 U.S.C. § 20, as
directed by Congress, but rather retained the same definition of
“financial institution” it had adopted the previous year when
carrying out the FIRREA directive. See U.S.S.G. § 2F1.1, comment.
(n.19) (2000). The definition in application note 19 is much
broader than the definition in 18 U.S.C. § 20.2 The background
2
Section 20 states, “the term ‘financial institution’
means--
(1) an insured depository institution (as defined in section
3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act);
6
note states, “Subsection (b)(8)(B) implements the instruction to
the Commission in section 2507 of Public Law 101-647.” U.S.S.G.
§ 2F.1.1, comment. (backg’d.) (2000). In this background note, the
words “in a broader form” are noticeably missing. See U.S.S.G.
§ 2F.1.1, comment. (backg’d.)