Sharon Boulware v. State
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Injury to an elderly person is a result oriented offense. See Johnston v. State, 150 S.W.3d 630, 634 (Tex.App.–Austin 2004, no pet.)(citing Alvarado v. State, 704 S.W.2d 36, 39 (Tex.Crim.App. 1985)). Thus, the State had to prove both that appellant intentionally or knowingly failed to provide medical care or nutrition, and that she intentionally or knowingly caused the injury. Id. A person acts intentionally when “it is his conscious desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” § 6.03(a). A person acts knowingly with respect to a result of his conduct when “he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause a result.” § 6.03(b). In a sufficiency review, the jury’s inference of intent is afforded more deference than the evidence supporting proof of conduct. Connell v. State, 233 S.W.3d 460, 466 (Tex.App.–Fort Worth 2007, no pet.) (citing Margraves v. State, 34 S.W.3d 912, 919 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000)).