Sharon Boulware v. State
[…] Id.

          Appellant has not directly challenged the implied jury finding that she assumed care, custody, or control of the elderly residents of her facility. Rather, she has indirectly challenged this issue by contending that she was just running a boarding house. Assuming, for purpose of this appeal, that claiming to only run a boarding house does in fact challenge the sufficiency of the evidence, both legally and factually, as to the issue of care, custody, or control, we turn to § 22.04(d) for the definition of care, custody and control. See Hicks v. State, 241 S.W.3d 543, 546 (Tex.Crim.App. 2007). § 22.04(d) provides, in relevant part:

“For purposes of an omission that causes a condition described by Subsection (a)(1), (2), or (3), the actor has assumed care, custody, or control if he has by act, words, or course of conduct acted so as to cause a reasonable person to conclude that he accepted responsibility for protection, food, shelter, and medical care for a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual. . . . “

 

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(d) (Vernon 2001).

 

The jury, by its verdict, has impliedly found this issue adversely to appellant. The evidence, in the form of the testimony from the family of the residents, supports this finding by the jury.