Ramon Duran v. State
[…] Appellant’s own words onto the Voluntary Statement form. He also testified that Appellant

read the statement before signing it and did not question it.


       Article 38.22, § 1 provides that a written statement of an accused means a

statement signed by the accused or a statement made by the accused in his own

handwriting . . . . (Emphasis added). This section provides that, for those situations where

a statement is written by someone other than the accused, the statement must be signed

by the accused. Thus, the statement in question is not an oral statement.


       Article 38.22, § 2 provides, “[n]o written statement made by an accused as a result

of custodial interrogation is admissible against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is

shown on the face of the statement that” certain constitutional rights were given. See art.

                                              10
38.22, §2 (a). There is no requirement in article 38.22 that a written statement be

electronically recorded.