NO. 07-06-0139-CR
[…] The State has not filed an appellee’s brief. Appellant’s argument in his brief, and the position taken by the State during argument to the trial court, lead us to conclude this case is of the type represented by Curry v. State , 30 S.W.3d 394 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000). Penal Code § 28.03(a) describes three categories of conduct constituting the offense of criminal mischief. Here, as noted, the charging instrument alleged appellant committed criminal mischief by intentionally or knowingly damaging or destroying the tangible property of the owner, which is the conduct proscribed by § 28.03(a)(1). Section 28.03(a)(2) provides that a person commits criminal mischief if “he intentionally or knowingly tampers with the tangible property of the owner and causes pecuniary loss or substantial inconvenience to the owner or a third person[.]” (footnote: 3)
At trial, in partial response to appellant’s argument the State had not shown the spitting caused pecuniary loss, the State argued there was evidence the action had caused substantial inconvenience to Detective Padron.