State of Texas and Railroad Commission of Texas v. Steven Lynn Hale
[…] The project will involve the removal and replacement of approximately three thousand eight hundred (3,800) cubic yards of contaminated soil. Soil removal will require heavy-duty dump trucks to make over six hundred (600) trips across a road on Hale's property.

The Commission informed Hale that pursuant to its authority granted pursuant to § 91.113(c) of the Texas Natural Resources Code Annotated (Vernon 2001), (1) the Commission's employees or agents were authorized to enter Hale's property for the purpose of conducting the cleanup operation on the Flowers ranch. Section 91.113(c) states as follows:

The commission or its employees or agents, on proper identification, may enter the land of another for the purpose of conducting a site investigation or environmental assessment or controlling or cleaning up oil and gas wastes or other substances or materials under this section.