State of Texas and Railroad Commission of Texas v. Steven Lynn Hale
[…] North E. Indep. School Dist. v. Aldridge 400 S.W.2d 893, 895 (Tex. 1966). There are, however, statutory exceptions permitting interlocutory appeals. See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(8) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (allowing interlocutory appeal of denial of a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit). Because this appeal pertains to the denial of a plea to the jurisdiction filed by the State of Texas and the Railroad Commission of Texas, this Court has jurisdiction to hear this appeal.

§ 85.241 (Vernon 2001) states as follows:

[a]ny interested person who is affected by the conservation laws of this state or orders of the commission relating to oil and gas and the waste of oil or gas, and who is dissatisfied with any of these laws or orders, may file suit against the commission or its members in a court of competent jurisdiction in Travis County to test the validity of the law or order.



A suit to test the validity of an oil and gas conservation law or order is required to be filed in a court of competent jurisdiction in Travis County. This statute is jurisdictional, and not a venue statute. Ex parte Lee, 127 Tex. 256, 93 S.W.2d 720, 723 (1936); Alpha Petroleum Co. v. Terrill, 122 Tex. 257, 59 S.W.2d 364, 367-68 (1933); Terrell v. Community Natural Gas Co., 117 S.W.2d 838, 843 (Tex.Civ.App.-Dallas 1938, writ dism'd). The jurisdiction of a competent court in Travis County is exclusive. State v. Novall, Inc., 770 S.W.2d 589, 590 (Tex.App.-Austin 1989, writ denied); Humble Oil & Refining Co. v. Railroad Commission of Texas, 85 S.W.2d 351, 352 (Tex.Civ.App.-Austin 1935, no writ). This is true for declaratory judgment actions testing a conservation law or Commission order. Phillips Petroleum Co. v. Bivins, 423 S.W.2d 340, 345-46 (Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo 1967, writ ref. n.r.e.). Moreover, when a court of competent jurisdiction in Travis County acquires jurisdiction, it may do whatever is necessary for a final determination of the issues involved, 56 Tex. Jur. 3d Oil and Gas § 641 (2004); Humble Oil, 85 S.W.2d at 352-53, including ancillary relief by way of injunction. Lee, 93 S.W.2d at 723.