Karen Gore v. Jainaba Faye
[…] Gore contends on appeal the trial court was required by section 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code2 to allow 1 Justice Hancock not participating. Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 41.1(b). 2 Enacted in 2003, section 41.0105 provides: “In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.0105 (Vernon Supp. 2007). Hereafter in this opinion we will refer to it simply as “section 41.0105.” evidence before the jury of payments and discounts applied on Faye’s medical bills, and erred by keeping this evidence from the jury.