California School Bds. Assn. v. State Bd. of Education CA1/4
[…] This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115. IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION FOUR CALIFORNIA SCHOOL BOARDS ASSOCIATION ET AL., Petitioners and Respondents, A136327 v. (Alameda County STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION, Super. Ct. No. RG07353566) Respondent and Appellant; ASPIRE PUBLIC SCHOOLS, INC., Real Party in Interest Section 47605.8 of the Education Code1 authorizes the State Board of Education to grant (or deny) an application for a “state charter school.”2 Subdivision (a) of the statute directs the Board of Education to “adopt regulations, pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) . . . of the Government Code) for the implementation of this section.” The statute further directs that the “[r]egulations adopted pursuant to this section shall ensure that a [state] charter 1 All undesignated statutory references are to the Education Code. 2 A state charter allows the school to operate without the geographic restrictions imposed by district or