California School Bds. Assn. v. State Bd. of Education CA1/4
[…] [¶] (D) That the individual has a right to appeal the notice and request a hearing under the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code) if a written notice of appeal and request for hearing is made within 60 days. [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Filing a statement of issues under the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code).” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 5096.2, italics added.) 11 At oral argument petitioners cited to Government Code section 12781 as an example of a statute that requires the promulgation of regulations “that are necessary and appropriate for the effective administration of this chapter,” pursuant to Chapter 3.5, Chapter 4, and Chapter 5 of the APA, and thus, the phrase “promulgation of regulations pursuant to the [APA]” refers to the adjudicatory as well as rulemaking provisions of the APA. We observe, however, that the statute is unusual, and possibly unique in that it spells