California School Bds. Assn. v. State Bd. of Education CA1/4
[…] Code, §§ 10753.18.5 & 10755.18.5; see § 8403); “[the [or] all] proceedings [] shall be conducted in accordance with [Government Code section 11500 et seq.]” (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 671; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 3092); “[the [or] any] hearing shall be held in accordance with [Government Code section 11500 et seq.]” (Health & Saf. Code, § 128775, subd. (b); Fin. Code, § 12105); “[an appeals panel] shall consider audit appeals pursuant to the administrative adjudication provisions of [the Government Code]” (Educ. Code § 41344.1). 21 the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) . . .) to implement this chapter. . . .” (Pen. Code, § 1174.8.)9 Section 47605.8, however, provides, “[t]he State Board of Education shall adopt regulations, pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) . . . of the Government Code) for the implementation of this section.” The reference to Chapter 5 is thus completely at odds with every other statute in which the Legislature directs the adoption of regulations to implement the law. That this was done in error is not only possible, but has happened before.