California School Bds. Assn. v. State Bd. of Education CA1/4
[…] (b)), while a school district must grant a charter application entities and the procedures to guarantee those rights; (2) the obligation of eligible entities to provide a fair procedure for clients who are denied services; and (3) the requirement that community agencies select tripartite boards that include persons who represent the poor; the regulations must also ensure operative democratic procedures which may include criteria for tenure, geographic representation, and elections. (Gov. Code § 12781, subd. (d).) The statute thus specifically calls for both substantive regulations and adjudicatory procedures. Section 47605.8, in contrast, directs the Board to adopt regulations “for the implementation of this section,” and to “ensure that a charter school approved pursuant to this section meets all requirements otherwise imposed on charter schools . . . .” By its terms, the statute directs only the adoption of substantive regulations; it does not direct the adoption of regulations defining “due process rights,” “[fair procedures] to guarantee those rights,” or any other similar adjudicatory rules. 24 unless it makes certain findings (§