California School Bds. Assn. v. State Bd. of Education CA1/4
[…] (Duncan v. Sunset Agricultural Minerals (1969) 273 Cal.App.2d 489, 494.) B. The Merits of Petitioners’ APA Claim 1. The Plain Language of the Provision Petitioners’ first-line argument is that the statute means what is says, and its plain meaning cannot be rewritten or ignored by the courts. We, however, disagree with petitioners’ interpretation of the “plain meaning” of the statute. Section 47605.8, subdivision (a), provides that the Board “shall adopt regulations, pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500 ). . . of the Government Code) for the implementation of this section.” (Italics added.) Taken literally, these words mean that the Board must adopt regulations using the adjudicatory procedures of the APA. As the Board has argued, this makes no sense. An agency does not—and cannot—promulgate administrative regulations using an evidentiary hearing process.