California School Bds. Assn. v. State Bd. of Education CA1/4
[…] Although the statutory obligation to make a ‘finding’ is a characteristic shared with adjudicatory proceedings, it does not stamp the function with an adjudicative character. [Citation.]” (Joint Council, supra, 210 Cal.App.3d at p. 1212.) Nor does the additional requirement that the Board’s finding be supported by “substantial evidence” (§ 47605.8, subd. (b)) change the analysis. It is not uncommon for this kind of statutory gloss to be applied to the review of quasi-legislative actions. (See, e.g., Pub. Resources Code § 21168.5 [in reviewing an agency’s action for compliance with the California Environmental Quality Act, “the inquiry shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence”]; Western States Petroleum Assn. v. Superior Court (1995) 9 Cal.4th 559, 658 [Pub. Resources Code § 21168.5 applies to quasi- legislative actions].) Finally, the statute’s requirement that the finding be made part of the “public record of the proceedings of the state board” (§ 47605.8, subd.