California School Bds. Assn. v. State Bd. of Education CA1/4
[…] The dispute originally centered on the Board’s approval of a state charter for Aspire.3 Although the question before us is one of pure statutory construction, a description of the procedural history will provide some necessary context for understanding the parties’ arguments. To set the stage, we first recite the text of the statute at issue. A. The Statute The relevant provisions of section 47605.8 are as follows: “(a) A petition for the operation of a state charter school may be submitted directly to the state board, and the state board shall have the authority to approve a charter for the operation of a state charter school that may operate at multiple sites throughout the state. The State Board of Education shall adopt regulations, pursuant to the Administrative 3 Aspire is not a party to this second appeal. 3 Procedure Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code) for the implementation of this section. Regulations adopted pursuant to this section shall ensure that a charter school approved pursuant to this section meets all requirements otherwise imposed on charter schools pursuant to this part, except that a state charter school approved pursuant to this section shall not be subject to the geographic and site limitations otherwise imposed on charter schools. . . . [¶] (b) The state board shall not approve a petition for the operation of a state charter school pursuant to this section unless the state board makes a finding, based on substantial evidence, that the proposed state charter school will provide instructional services of statewide benefit that cannot be provided by a charter school operating in only one school district, or only in one county. The finding of the state board in this regard shall be made part of the public record of the proceedings of the state board and shall precede the approval of the charter. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) The state board shall not be required to approve a petition for the operation of a state charter school, and may deny approval based on any of the reasons set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 47605.6.”4 B. The Original Administrative Proceedings Ten years ago, Aspire submitted a petition to the Board for a state charter, pursuant to the provisions of section 47605.8. Prior to the submission of Aspire’s petition, the chair of the Advisory Commission on Charter Schools (ACCS)—an advisory body to