Samra v. Warden, Donaldson Correctional Facility
[…] After committing the murders, Samra and Duke ransacked the house to make it appear as though a burglary had gone wrong. Samra § 2254 Proceeding, 2014 WL 4452676, at *1. Duke later returned to his house on March 23, 1997, where he called 911 to report the murders. After a couple of days of investigating, the police determined that Duke, Samra, Collums, and Ellison were the perpetrators. Samra confessed his role in the crime during questioning and assisted police in recovering weapons. See Samra § 2254 Proceeding, 2014 WL 4452676, at *1. B. Trial Proceedings Samra was indicted for the four murders under § 13A-5-40(a)(10), Ala. Code, which makes it a capital crime when “two or more persons are murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct.” Samra Direct Appeal, 771 So. 2d at 1111. The indictment itself was a single paragraph listing the victims’ names and the weapons used to kill them.