Case: 14-14869 Date Filed: 09/08/2015 Page: 1 of 42
[…] result of drowning in their own blood.
After committing the murders, Samra and Duke ransacked the house to
make it appear as though a burglary had gone wrong. Samra § 2254 Proceeding,
2014 WL 4452676, at *1. Duke later returned to his house on March 23, 1997,
where he called 911 to report the murders. After a couple of days of investigating,
the police determined that Duke, Samra, Collums, and Ellison were the
perpetrators. Samra confessed his role in the crime during questioning and assisted
police in recovering weapons. See Samra § 2254 Proceeding, 2014 WL 4452676,
at *1.
B. Trial Proceedings
Samra was indicted for the four murders under § 13A-5-40(a)(10), Ala.
Code, which makes it a capital crime when “two or more persons are murdered by
the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct.” Samra
Direct Appeal, 771 So. 2d at 1111. The indictment itself was a single paragraph
listing the victims’ names and the weapons used to kill them. Later, the indictment
4
Case: 14-14869 Date Filed: 09/08/2015 Page: 5 of 42