denial of a motion to reopen. Avagyan v. Holder, 646 F.3d 672, 674 (9th Cir.
[…] See id. (beginning the due diligence
analysis by asking “if (and when) a reasonable person in petitioner’s position
would suspect” fraud or error on the part of her attorney); see also Singh v.
Gonzales, 491 F.3d 1090, 1096-97 (9th Cir. 2007) (contrasting cases in which a
petitioner took action quickly after becoming suspicious of the attorney’s conduct
2
with cases in which the petitioner waited months to take action after becoming
suspicious).
The BIA also did not abuse its discretion in rejecting Kaur’s argument that
changed circumstances warrant reopening her case. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii)
(stating that the “time and numerical limitations” on filing motions to reopen “shall
not apply to a motion to reopen proceedings . . . [t]o apply or reapply for asylum or
withholding of deportation based on changed circumstances arising in the country
of nationality or in the country to which deportation has been ordered, if such
evidence is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or
presented at the previous hearing”). When considering a motion to reopen
claiming changed circumstances, “[t]he critical question is . . . whether
circumstances have changed sufficiently that a petitioner who previously did not
have a legitimate claim for asylum now has a well-founded fear of future
persecution.” Malty v.