U.S.C. § 1291. We review de novo, Shakur v. Schriro, 514 F.3d 878, 883 (9th Cir.
[…] U.S.C. § 1291. We review de novo, Shakur v. Schriro, 514 F.3d 878, 883 (9th Cir.
2008), and we affirm.
The district court properly granted summary judgment on Curry’s RLUIPA
claim because defendants met their burden to show that their refusal to provide
Curry with a Kemenic food diet, as conceived of and described by Curry, of mostly
raw, vegan, non-genetically modified and non-irradiated food was the least
restrictive means of furthering the prison’s compelling interests in prison security
and cost-efficient food service. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc–1(a)(1)-(2) (stating that
under RLUIPA, “[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the
religious exercise” of a prisoner unless the government establishes that the burden
furthers “a compelling governmental interest” and does so by “the least restrictive
means”); Shakur, 514 F.3d at 890 (explaining that a prison cannot meet its burden