This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] City of Granite Falls, 245
Minn. 11, 20, 72 N.W.2d 67, 73 (1955) (finding no prejudicial error in district court’s
refusal to give requested jury instructions where “[t]he instructions given, considered as a
12
whole, adequately and fairly laid down the law of the case”). Malisheskes were not
entitled to an instruction under the speed-reduction statute because there was no
allegation that Kortan was traveling at excessive speed in this case. And Malisheskes
were not entitled to an instruction under the pedestrian statute because that statute does
not apply to parking lots. See Minn. Stat. §§ 169.011, subds. 68 (defining “[r]oadway” as
“that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel,
exclusive of the sidewalk or shoulder” (quotation marks omitted)), 81 (defining
“highway” as “the entire width between boundary lines of any way or place when any
part thereof is open to the use of the public . . . for the purposes of vehicular traffic”