State of Tennessee v. Walter Francis Fitzpatrick, III
[…] We conclude the proof is sufficient to sustain Fitzpatrick‟s conviction for aggravated perjury. As relevant here, one commits the offense of aggravated perjury if, with the intent to deceive, the person makes a false statement under oath during or in connection with an official proceeding, and the false statement is material. Id. §§ 39-16-703(a), -702(a)(1). “Official proceeding” is defined as “any type of administrative, executive, judicial, or legislative proceeding that is conducted before a public servant authorized by law to take statements under oath in that proceeding.” Id. § 39-16-701(3). A statement is “material” if “irrespective of its admissibility under the rules of evidence, [it] could have affected the course or outcome of the official proceeding.” Id. § 39-16-701(1); see State v. Donald Keel, No. W2003-00638-CCA-R3-CD, 2004 WL 1196104, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App.