In re Nina I. CA2/3
[…] Klem recommended that father maintain custody of Nina as her “sense of safety and security is evident when in the presence of father,” and that mother’s initial contacts with Nina occur with a therapist present, with “[p]rogress of reunification [to] dictate schedule of visitation.” Based on the foregoing, DCFS recommended that Nina be declared a juvenile court dependent and placed with father, that mother be given family reunification services, and that an Evidence Code section 7302 evaluation be ordered of the family. On June 5, 2014, the juvenile court appointed a psychologist to evaluate the family. 2 Evidence Code section 730 provides: “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party 7 On August 21, 2014, Nina told the DI that she had not had any contact with mother. She said she had begun to feel like she wanted to see mother, but after meeting with the section 730 evaluator and learning of some of mother’s accusations, she no longer wanted any contact.