from representation and briefs pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S.
[…] indifference, and the overall effect and nature of the
crime.
Commonwealth v. Clever, 576 A.2d 1108, 1110 (Pa.Super. 1990)
(citations omitted).
Instantly, appellant has complied with Rule 2119(f) by including the
requisite statement in her briefs. (Appellant’s briefs at 4-5.) In her
sentencing challenge, appellant acknowledges that she received a standard
range sentence that begins at the high end of the standard range. 3 (Id.)
However, she maintains that the court failed to fully and adequately consider
the relevant sentencing factors set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b), which
include “the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates
to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the
rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” In light of these alleged errors, she
avers that her sentence is manifestly excessive and an abuse of discretion.
3
Appellant entered an open guilty plea. “Upon entry of a guilty plea, a
defendant generally waives all defects and defenses except those concerning