in the Interest of J.H.M, a Child
[…] Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547, 555 (Tex. 2000). Foster parents now have a couple of avenues to the courthouse. Under §102.003 of the Family Code, they can bring an original suit affecting the parent-child relationship (SAPCR) if the child was placed with them by the “Department of Protective and Regulatory Services” and has lived with them "for at least [twelve] months ending not more than [ninety] days preceding the date of the filing of the petition." TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . §102.003(a)(12) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Under §102.005 of the same Code, foster parents who have not had possession of the child for at least twelve months, ninety days before they file suit may nevertheless have standing to request termination and adoption if they have “had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three month period preceding the filing of the petition.” Id. §102.005(3). In the case at bar, the Schreibers filed a petition for termination which was joined with a petition for adoption.