Dan Fillingim vs. Rita Lackey Fillingim, with the petition for clarifying order filed April 28, 2006, in Cause No.
[…] two, Rita contends that Dan’s claims are barred by the doctrine of res judicata and by the
fact that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to alter the prior divorce decree.
A court that renders a divorce decree generally retains continuing subject-matter
jurisdiction to clarify and to enforce the decree’s property division. Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§§ 9.002, 9.008 (Vernon 2006).4 Specifically, the court has continuing jurisdiction to
“render further orders to enforce the division of property made in the decree of divorce . . .
to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order.” § 9.006(a).5
There are limitations, however, on the enforcement and clarification powers of the
court that rendered the divorce decree. For example, “[t]he court may specify more
precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made if the substantive
division of property is not altered or changed. § 9.006(b) (emphasis added). More
specifically, the Family Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
4
For convenience, provisions of the Texas Fam ily Code will hereinafter be cited as “§____” and/or
“Section____”.
5