Joey Dale Stone v. State
[…] and the sufficiency standard of review is the same for both direct and circumstantial

evidence cases. Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13. Each fact need not point directly and

independently to the guilt of the accused, so long as the cumulative force of the probative


                                             14
evidence, when coupled with reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, is sufficient to

support the conviction. Evans v. State, 202 S.W.3d 158, 166 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006).


       B.     Engaging In Organized Criminal Activity


       Texas Penal Code § 71.02 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


       A person commits an offense, if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or
       participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination . . . he commits
       or conspires to commit one or more [enumerated offenses including the
       unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance or dangerous drug] . . . .


Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.02(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2008).


       To establish participation in a combination, the State must prove “that appellant

intended to ‘establish, maintain, or participate in’ a group of three or more, in which the

members intend to work together in a continuing course of criminal activities.” Nguyen v.

State, 1 S.W.3d 694, 697 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999). These activities need not, individually,

be criminal offenses. Id. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.01(a) (Vernon 2003).