Martin Mendoza Reynoza v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a)(1) (Vernon 2003). A person commits the offense of sexual assault if he or she (1) intentionally or knowingly (2) causes the penetration of the anus or female sexual organ of another person by any means or causes the sexual organ of another person to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor (3) without that person’s consent. Id. at § 22.011(a)(1) (A) & (C). A sexual assault under subsection (a)(1) is “without consent” of the other person “if the actor compels the other person to submit or participate by the use of physical force or violence.” Id. § 22.011(b)(1). The indictment charged Appellant with entering L.O.’s habitation with intent to commit sexual assault, and the State was therefore required to prove Appellant had the intent to commit a sexual assault when he entered L.O.’s residence. See DeVaughn v.