IN RE LEVI ALEXAS KING, RELATOR
[…] Law and Analysis

          In a criminal proceeding, mandamus relief is available “only if the relator can demonstrate that: 1) he has no other adequate remedy at law; and 2) under the relevant law and facts, the respondent ‘clearly abused’ his discretion or the act sought to be compelled is ‘purely ministerial.’” State ex rel. Rosenthal v. Poe, 98 S.W.3d 194, 215 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003) (orig. proceeding).

          King contends that the order violates both the First Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article I, section 8, of the Texas Constitution. Article I, section 8, of the Texas Constitution provides, in pertinent part, that “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege . . . .” Tex. Const. art. I, § 8. This provision of the Texas Constitution has been held to provide greater rights of free expression than those granted by the First Amendment of the United States Constitution. Davenport v. Garcia, 834 S.W.2d 4, 10 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding).