in Re Joel L. Hernandez, Relator
[…] Here, relator’s petition is based on the assumption that a writ of mandamus issued by this Court is his only remedy. But the law provides another legal remedy, and relator has not shown it to be inadequate. See, e.g., In re Altschul, 236 S.W.3d 453, 456 (Tex.App.–Waco 2007, orig. proceeding) (distinguishing Piper and finding mandamus available). Accordingly, relator’s petition for mandamus and prohibition both are denied. James T. Campbell Justice 3 Article 11.05 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “The Court of Criminal Appeals, the District Courts, the County Courts, or any Judge of said Courts, have power to issue the writ of habeas corpus; and it is their duty, upon proper motion, to grant the writ under the rules prescribed by law.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.05 (Vernon 2005). 5