Curtis Lee Smith v. State
[…] We reverse and remand the judgment.

          The State alleged that appellant had previously committed a felony on August 20, 1991, in Cause No. A10855-9109 for which he was sentenced to probation on November 25, 1991, and which probation was revoked on August 5, 1994. The State then alleged that after the conviction in Cause No. A10855-9109 was final, appellant committed another felony in Cause No. B11663-9403 for which he was convicted on August 4, 1994. That felony was committed on March 9, 1994. Because the current offense is a state jail felony, see Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §481.115(b) (Vernon 2003), it is enhanced pursuant to §12.42(a)(2) of the Penal Code which states: “If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a second-degree felony.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. §12.42(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2008).

          The pen packet admitted into evidence shows a judgment revoking probation in Cause No. A10855-9109 on August 5, 1994. A probated sentence is not a final conviction for enhancement purposes until it is revoked. Jordan v.