Ambrosio Valero Deleon v. State
[…] Millslagle, 150 S.W.3d at 784-85 (describing § 3.03(b) as creating an exception to the

section 3.03(a) exception).


       This case presents the issue of the trial court’s discretion with regard to consecutive

sentencing when section 3.03(b) offenses committed after the effective date of the 1997

amendment are tried together with such offenses committed before the effective date.

Under the trial court’s judgment, none of appellant’s sentences for the six offenses

committed after September 1, 1997 will begin to run until he completes his sentences for



       3
           Penal Code section 3.03 states in pertinent part:

       (b) If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of
       the same criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or
       consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of:

       ***
       (2) an offense:

       (A) under Section 21.11, 22.011, 22.021, 25.02, or 43.25 committed
       against a victim younger than 17 years of age at the time of the
       commission of the offense regardless of whether the accused is convicted
       of violations of the same section more than once or is convicted of
       violations of more than one section....

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 3.03(b)(2)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2008).

                                               5
all ten offenses committed before that date. Appellant would have us hold that his

sentences for the six post-September 1, 1997 offenses may run consecutively with each