NO. 07-08-0485-CR
[…] ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (noting that the trial court need not limit
its review to the violations the officer cited in executing the stop); Arriaga v. State, No. 03-
4
03-00097-CR, 2003 WL 22023577, at *2 (Tex. App.–Austin August 29, 2003, no pet.)
(mem. op., not designated for publication) (stating the same).
Here, the trial court expressly found that 1) Patterson was “walking on the right side
of the roadway facing away from approaching traffic” and 2) there were “no sidewalks, lane
markings, or curbs on [the] portion” of the street. Given that §§552.006(a)-(b) of the Texas
Transportation Code mandated that where there was no sidewalk, “a pedestrian walking
along and on a highway shall if possible walk on . . . the left side of the roadway” or on “the
shoulder . . . facing oncoming traffic” and Patterson did neither, circumstances existed
which allowed an officer to reasonably conclude that Patterson had committed a traffic
offense. It did not matter that the officer at bar initially indicated that he based the stop