SORM conditions its fifth issue on this court reversing the trial court’s order sustaining Rachel Herrera’s plea to the jurisdiction. Thus, argues SORM, Rachel Herrera would then no longer occupy the status of a prevailing party for recovery of attorney’s fees under section 408.221(c).12 Because we will affirm the trial court’s judgment dismissing the entire case, Rachel Herrera was a prevailing party and the trial court did not abuse its discretion by awarding her attorney’s fees through its June 19 order. We overrule SORM’s fifth issue. 12 In relevant part, section 408.221(c) provides: An insurance carrier that seeks judicial review under Subchapter G, Chapter 410, of a final decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability or eligibility for, or the amount of, income or death benefits is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as provided by Subsection (d) incurred by the claimant as a result of the insurance carrier’s appeal if the claimant prevails on an issue on which judicial review is sought by the insurance carrier.... 14 Conclusion Having overruled each of SORM’s issues on appeal, we affirm the judgment of the trial court. James T. Campbell Justice 15