Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 412.011 (Vernon Supp. 2008). See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 401.011(27) (Vernon Supp. 2008) for definition of “insurance carrier” in Workers’ Compensation Act. “The state is self-insuring with respect to an employee’s compensable injury.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 412.0122 (Vernon 2006). finding it responsible for payment of death benefits to the statutory beneficiaries of Friona, Texas police officer Jose Herrera. We will affirm.