NO. 07-07-0288-CV
[…] OF JOSE HERRERA, DECEASED, AND TEXAS MUNICIPAL
LEAGUE INTERGOVERNMENTAL RISK POOL, APPELLEES
_________________________________
FROM THE 287TH DISTRICT COURT OF PARMER COUNTY;
NO. 9122; HONORABLE GORDON H. GREEN, JUDGE
_______________________________
Before QUINN, C.J., and CAMPBELL and HANCOCK, JJ.
OPINION
In this workers’ compensation case, the State Office of Risk Management (SORM)1
appeals the trial court’s dismissal of its suit for judicial review of an appeals panel decision
1
SORM is a statutory agency functioning as a workers’ compensation insurance
carrier. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 412.011 (Vernon Supp. 2008). See Tex. Lab. Code Ann.
§ 401.011(27) (Vernon Supp. 2008) for definition of “insurance carrier” in Workers’
Compensation Act. “The state is self-insuring with respect to an employee’s compensable
injury.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 412.0122 (Vernon 2006).
finding it responsible for payment of death benefits to the statutory beneficiaries of Friona,
Texas police officer Jose Herrera. We will affirm.
Background
On April 14, 2003, while handling paperwork at the Friona police station after