The trial court 3 The amended pleading named as defendants eight individuals with the surname Herrera. These individuals are collectively identified as the “the Herrera defendants.” 4 See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.255(a) (Vernon 2006); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.176(a) (Vernon 2008) (providing thirty-day period to perfect judicial review). All references to Tex. Lab. Code Ann. (Vernon 2006 & Supp. 2008) are hereinafter designated “section _____.” 5 Section 410.252(a) provides “[a] party may seek judicial review by filing suit not later than the 40th day after the date on which the decision of the appeals panel was filed with the division.” 3 agreed and dismissed the case. SORM appealed to this court.6 Finding the case presented a question of compensability, thus implicating the forty-day period of section 410.252(a), we reversed and remanded the case.